Listed Building record MDR15375 - Darley Hall, The Park, Two Dales

Full Description

New Hall built by Richard Arkwright in 1790 and Judge Newall lived there before the Second World War. In the two World Wars the Hall was commandeered by the Ministry of Defence and occupied by the Army. In 1946 and 1947 it was purchased by Derbyshire County Council for use as a maternity hospital. Relinquished by the National Health Authority in 1990, it is now a private residential home. (1) Darley Hall is a grade II listed late 18th century plain square mansion in extensive grounds. It is built of ashlar and is of three storeys. It is three sash windows wide, with a three-light angular bay on the right-hand side. The windows generally have glazing bars, except those in the facade, which has a Roman Doric porch. The building has a parapet and a hipped slate roof. (2) Site is not to be confused with: Darley Hall or Nether Darley Hall (site of), Darley Dale, (SMR 9815) Darley Old Hall (site of), Churchtown, Darley Dale (SMR 9816)