Monument record MDR1538 - Round Barrrow, Flax Dale, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1889 6357. The first recorded excavation was by Thomas Bateman on 6th February 1847. Near the centre he discovered a Collared urn placed over a cremation, placed within a "rude cist", part rock cut, partly walled round and covered with a large flat stone. Throughout the trench Bateman discovered many pieces of flint, parts of a human skull and a few sherds. (1,3,5,14,15). Bateman's second excavation of the barrow was more extensive and extended over four days, 17th to 19th October 1849 and 1st November 1849. He uncovered a cairn, the whole was covered by earth extending well beyond the limits of the kerb. In the earth near the edge of the mound were "melted lead" and burnt flints. Just within the south-west side of the kerb were a pile of burnt bones and a decayed "urn". Within the cairn, were flints, fragments of human bone and a fragment of a polished axe. (3-5,15). SK 1889 6357. Tumulus. (8). The Ordnance Survey records that 'Human Remains, Urn etc. found'. (9). Published survey (25") was revised. (10). SK189636. Flax Dale round cairn became a scheduled monument on 24th April 1972. The monument is a roughly circular bowl barrow situated above Flax Dale in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. It includes a mound measuring 17 metres in diameter and c.0.75 metres high and was partially excavated on three occasions by Thomas Bateman, once in 1847 and twice in 1849. Bateman found that the barrow consists of an earth layer covering a stone cairn which is retained by a drystone kerb two courses high. Within the kerb on the west side, found within a partially walled rock-cut grave, was a cremation covered by a collared urn. A second cremation was found in the kerb on the north side, accompanied by another decayed urn. Further disturbed human remains were found, in addition to numerous flints, potsherds, melted lead and a fragment of a polished stone axe. The latter was probably residual; that is, part of the material used to construct the barrow. The other remains date the monument to the Bronze Age. (11). This mound is under immature trees and scrub and could not be inspected in detail. It is 0.8 metres high from upslope to the north and has a diameter of c.17 metres from north to south. There is slight pit on the summit. Bateman states it is a stone cairn surrounded by a drywalled kerb of two courses and covered with an earthen mound. (15). Photographic record. (16). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (17)