Monument record MDR15389 - Sheffield-Manchester turnpike section, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

The turpike was built between 1818 and 1821 by the engineer Thomas Telford as a direct route to connect the growing towns of Sheffield and Manchester. It would have been used predominantly by pack horses. The road not only improved communications between the two cities but also allowed access for and use of carts in the Woodland Valley and Alport Dale. It is now the line of the A57 Snake Road namede after the Snake Inn which in turn is named for the Duke of Devonshire's family crest. Nearby is a related milestone (see SMR 8263). (1)