Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1543 - Bowl barrow, Ringham Low, south-south-west of Kenslow Farm, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1790 6194. Ringham Low. (1). An earthen barrow near Kenslow, called Ringham Low, was examined in 1821, on the 27th September 1843 and on 26th February 1850 when three Romano-British urns (perhaps secondary) were found with traces of five in the centre of the mound. (2-4,9-12). A round barrow about two feet high and spread by ploughing. (5). The barrow became a scheduled monument on 8th October 1993. Ringham Low bowl barrow is a sub-circular barrow situated in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 16m by 14.5m and standing c.0.5m high. Ploughing has spread the barrow material and, originally, the mound would have been somewhat higher and more uniformly circular. Partial excavations were carried out by William Bateman in 1821 and by Thomas Bateman in 1843 and 1850 when traces of fire and the remains of three Romano-British urns were found in addition to numerous flints. The latter, together with the appearance of the barrow and its proximity to others datable to the Bronze Age, suggest that it too originated in this period. However, the urns indicate that it was re-used in the Roman period and may have been the site of an in-situ cremation. In this respect, and others, it is similar to nearby Friden Hollow bowl barrow. (6). Published survey (25") revised. Authority 5 is correct. (7). Ringham Low barrow is located on a high point with good visibility in all directions. This earthen mound has been ploughed, originally it was probably c.10 to 12 metres in diameter. William Bateman excavated the mound in 1821 and found fragments of two urns. During the second excavation on the 27th September 1843, Bateman [Thomas] dug at the centre of the mound and discovered that a fire had burnt on the old ground surface. More fragments of the same urns, numerous flint flakes and a 'carefully chipped instrument' of flint were also recovered. The third excavation on the 26th February 1850, also by Bateman, found more Romano-British sherds, three vessels in total. The vessels from all three excavations were all previously broken and no burials were identified. It is unclear if the numerous flints found were residual or indicate the barrow has prehistoric origins. (12). Photographic record. (13).