Building record MDR15457 - Modern Stone Circle, Park Farm, Little Eaton

Full Description

Modern Stone Circle, Park Farm, Little Eaton, built in 2012. 'A stone circle was located and photographed by a member of the public whilst out walking in December 2012. It was situated near Park Farm, SK359422. Despite walking out that way in the past, the stone circle had not previously been noticed, and was thought to have been built recently, possibly using stones from local disused quarries.' (1-2) The stone circle can be seen on Google Maps aerial photographs dating to after 2012. A member of the public with a relationship to the property informed the HER that the structure was not, as had been previously suggested, built as a 'modern hoax', but was built by 2012 as a facilty and focus for community events held at this location. (4)