Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1548 - Bowl Barrow, Smerril Moor, 544m north of Smerrill Barn, Middleton and Smerrill

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 1844 6080: SMERRILL MOOR, BARROW. On 13th June 1857, Thomas Bateman dug a trench from the west side of the barrow to the centre. He discovered a large rock cut grave, measuring eight feet by six feet [2.4 by 1.8 metres] and five feet [1½ metres] deep, filled with stones. At the base of the grave was a layer of stiff clay containing a contracted inhumation. The burial was of a young adult male, lying on its left side with its head to the east. Behind the pelvis lay a Beaker on its side, a bone spatula, a flint "spearhead" three inches long, and a "dagger" 4¾ inches long. In addition there were four other flints, all whitened by fire (or patinated). (1,3,7,8). The Beaker pottery and bone spatula are now in Sheffield Museum. (4). This mound has been ploughed-over around its edges. It is 0.4 metres high from the south-west and 0.7 metres from downslope to the north-east. Four to six large blocks protude through the mound, part of a kerb, which is nie metres across from east to west (and much less from north/south ?). The mound appears to have been extensively robbed in its eastern half (or possibly Bateman's trench and backfill explains the higher mound to the west as he dug from this side). The original diameter was probably c. ten metres. (8). The barrow became a scheduled monument on the 8th October 1993. Smerrill Moor bowl barrow is situated overlooking Long Dale in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular mound measuring 12 metres by ten and ½ metres and standing c.½ metre high. A prominent limestone kerb is visible on all sides. A partial excavation was carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1857 when a rock-cut grave was found containing a crouched skeleton on a bed of clay. This was accompanied by a bone tool, several flint implements and a decorated pottery drinking vessel. The vessel dates the barrow to the Beaker period or Early Bronze Age. (9). Barnatt's barrow survey indicated that the previously accepted site excavation correlations for the group of three barrows on Smerril Moor were erroneous. Excavation details have been amended in line with these conclusions, those previously ascribed to SMR 10129 are now presented under SMR 10128. SK 16 SE 22 has been deleted. (10). Site monitoring has been carried out. See record for details. (11)