Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1549 - The Low round barrow, 280 m north-north-west of Stanedge Grange, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

Low barrow, opened by T Bateman on the 27th April 1849. (1). It is a barrow of 'tempered' earth. Bateman remarks on the similarity in make-up to that at Benty Grange. There was no skeleton found, only a few calcined bones. There were many small pieces of thin iron straps, said to be similar to the strap fragments from the Benty Grange helmet. Along with these went a boss, three inches in diameter, made of ornamented bronze. Along with it was a small ribbed vessel of bronze with two perforated lugs and a small bronze ferrule or hoop. Thin bronze bosses are known from some Roman sites, but it has not been possible to find any close parallels to this example. (2). SK 1619 6028. The Low, Barrow. (3). The remains of a mutilated barrow. Published survey (25") revised. (6). This irregular earthen mound is built on an uneven rocky area of hill- top. It is ½ metre high. Pits at the centre and western edge look like robbing. Other shallow disturbances look to be old animal burrows/erosion. The whole mound may have been ploughed-over in the past (prior to disturbance) which has lowered the mound and made its edges somewhat indistinct. According to Bateman, two thirds of the barrow was removed and the rest was disturbed. However, he may have overstated the amount removed if he mistook natural features to the south for the barrow rim. Disturbed finds included a few undiagnostic cremated bones, many small, thin pieces of iron straps overlain with bronze (possibly from a helmet), circular perforated bronze plate, a bronze 'box', iron ferrule, smelted glass (fused beads?) and much charcoal. (9).