Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15505 - Arkwright Town Junction and Arkwright Town Loop Line (line of), Arkwright's Railway, Sutton Cum Duckmanton

Full Description

Arkwright's Railway of Chesterfield via Arkwright Town to Langwith Junction. The main line passed under the Deepsick Road to Sutton Spring Wood and Temple Normanton bridge, the Great Central (Sheffield-Annesley) Railway line, reaching the first station at Arkwright Town three and a quarter miles from the Chesterfield terminus. The original station was to be called Duckmanton. From the depot sidings a single line continued to later join the Great Central Railway's line (Sheffield-Annesley) at the bridge which carried the railway over the LD and ECR line. Long forgotten, thus earlier connection linked the two railways nine years before the absorption of Arkwright's Railway by the Great Central in 1907, and the making of the Arkwright Loop Line. This loop could have been used to supply materials for the construction of Arkwright Town. The Loop Line totally enclosed the village, creating a strange environment for the inhabitants of Arkwright Town, shutting off many of the views over Duckmanton Works to Lady Bower Wood. (1) The embankment and earthworks are marked on modern OS maps. (2)