Monument record MDR1551 - Round Barrow (1 of 2), Moneystones, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

SK 1508 6163. Large mutilated cairn crossed by a field wall, located in the bottom of an upper dry valley basin, with restricted views all around. Another cairn is approximately 100 metres away [SMR 7020]. The large cairn was excavated by Bateman on 15th July 1848, his finds were largely from disturbed areas and comprised scattered and broken human bones and "bits of flint". This heavily cratered mound has been removed from north-east to south-west, through the centre, to build a drystone wall at the natural level. To either side much of the interior has been turned over, only portions of the rim being intact. This disturbance mostly predates Bateman's 1848 excavation. The barrow is 26 metres long, 24 metres in breadth and one metre high. (1,5-7). The Moneystones tumuli are recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It is noted that human remains were found at both barrows. (2). Tumulus. (3). The published surveys (25") were correct. (4). Photographic record. (8,9). The Moneystones Barrows became scheduled monuments in May 1963. The northernmost bowl barrow at Moneystones is a sub-circular cairn and is located on the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 26 metres by 24 metres surviving to a height of c. one metre. It is associated with a second barrow which lies c.120 metres to the southeast. The cairn has been heavily disturbed along a line from north-west to south-east where stone has been taken to build the dry stone wall that passes through the centre of monument. This is an old disturbance which dates to the time of the Enclosure Acts in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Partial excavation of the disturbed areas by Thomas Bateman in 1848 located scattered and broken human bone and flint artefacts which date the monument to the Bronze Age. (10).