Monument record MDR15517 - Possible WW2 mortar bomb (site of), White Edge, Baslow and Bubnell

• ? (Second World War - 1940 AD? to 1940 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

Ends of six rusted iron fins projecting from soft sand of footpath, possible remains of WW2 mortar bomb. Bomb may have been unexploded and removed since. It is known that the moors in Derbyshire were used for military training in both World Wars, evidence can be seen of damage to rocks and finds of spent small arms ammunition. The possible mortar bomb find may well present a danger to footpath users and should be examined by experts. It is however and interesting relic of an important part of Derbyshire Moorlands history and needs to be recorded. (1)