Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15518 - Possible spread of WW2 mortar bomb fragments, White Edge, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

Discrete scatter of approximately 18 rusted iron fragments embedded in path. One sample removed has a convex outer profile and wall thickness of approx 1cm. The curvature suggests and outer diameter of 12cm. Possibly fragments from a WW2 mortar bomb. It is known that the moors in Derbyshire were used for military training in both World Wars, evidence can be seen of damage to rocks and finds of spent small arms ammunition. (1)