Monument record MDR15519 - Whitebanks Bridge, east of Derby Road, Chesterfield

Full Description

A single-span underbridge over the River Rother, built c. 1837–1840 to the design of North Midland Railway Assistant Engineer Frederick Swanwick under George and Robert Stephenson. It was widened under Midland Railway Engineer-in-Chief J.S. Crossley in 1873 and altered in the 20th century and possibly the 21st century. The bridge is built of coursed and squared quarry-faced Derbyshire Gritstone with ashlar dressings. The 1873 widening is in the same materials but with a deck of metal girders and blue brick jack arches. The later alterations are in concrete, brick and steel. The bridge comprises one straight span carrying the Midland Main Line over the River Rother. The west (down) side is the masonry bridge of c. 1837–40. It has a segmental arch with rusticated voussoirs between projecting abutment piers. There is a roll moulding beneath a 20th or 21st century parapet of red brick and steel railings. The soffit has been altered in the 20th century with a concrete lining and 13 concrete ribs. The east (up) side dates to the 1873 widening. It has abutments with ashlar padstones carrying a flat deck. This comprises five plate girders with tie bars and blue brick jack arches between them. The outer girder has parapet railings. The bridge was assessed for list in 2015, as part of the Midland Main Line Designation Project, but the application was rejected. See case report for more details. (1)