Monument record MDR1552 - Settlement (site of), Over Oldhams, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1627 6262. Settlement (site of). Possible occupation site found when preparing land for planting in January/February 1832. The northernmost of three pieces of land were the most productive. A number of patches of fire-discoloured earth were noted, with pieces of burnt slate, coarse red pottery and some finer ware. Some small hand querns were found and an unlooped palstave (now in Sheffield City Museum). A large number of flints were recovered. Bateman's reference is to an area 0.5 miles south-west of Arbor low, but the NGR form records it as to the south-east. The site is noted as being Over Oldhams. (2). Arrowheads and other flint implements were found on Middleton Estates from 1829 to 1840; many were discovered among the vestigia of ancient occupation on Upper Oldhams. (4). No evidence of a settlement was seen. (7). The site is possibly Bronze Age in date. (8).