Building record MDR15530 - Farnsley Farm (ruin), Farnsley Lane, Stoney Middleton

Full Description

Number of ruined farm buildings, dating from at least the 18th century, along with a 19th century dew pond. The farmhouse itself was a two storey mortared limestone rubble building with gritstone corner quoins and lintels. It had a brick fireplace and there are the remains of two chimneys in gable walls, although the roof itself is missing. Tiles on the floor suggest it was made of Welsh slate. The building is standing to roof height on its west side but its south-facing side, which was the entrance, is reduced to head height. The north-facing rear has an unusual curving wall associated with a chimney. The west side of the farmhouse is still attached to a range of farm buildings. The long middle building was probably a single-storey cow house, as a row of stalls is still visible. This is built in mortared limestone rubble and is badly ruined, with no roof. At the west end there is an outbuilding which appears to have been two storey, built in mortared limestone rubble. There are several small outlying outbuildings and sheds around the farmyard, again of mortared limestone rubble, badly ruined and standing about head height. The dew pond is currently overgrown with trees and contains no water. The farm has existed since at least 1784, when it is mentioned in the Enclosure Award, and "a Farm called Farnley" is mentioned on a 18th century map predating 1759. A late 17th century sketch map mentions Farnsley Closes and shows a series of sheep pens but there does not appear to be a farm here at that time. (1).