Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15534 - Lime kiln, quarry pit and building (site of), Middleton Dale, Stoney Middleton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

Circular lime kiln on a lead vein (see SMR 13177). It could have used limestone from the vein workings as well as the associated quarry. It is approx 4m wide, up to 2.5m high and 1.5m deep. The quarry is up to 1.5m deep. On the 1847 map a small building and a circle are shown at the site of the quarry and the lime kiln respectively, but on the 1880 map the building is gone and the quarry and lime kiln are noted as 'Old Limekiln'. Assuming they were built after the demolition of the building, it is unclear what the circle on the 1847 map denotes, and therefore the quarry and kiln were probably built between 1847 and 1880. (1)