Monument record MDR1555 - Round barrow, Long Gallery Plantation, Middleton and Smerrill

Full Description

SK 1857 6151. The site is located "in the immediate neighbourhood" of the Kenslow Knoll barrow [SMR 10120]. Excavated on 18th May 1825 by William Bateman and Samuel Mitchell, they discovered a rock cut grave (3), or natural depression (7), containing a few human bones [?Anglian], two iron knives (source 7 indicates a spearhead), two pieces of iron (no reference in source 7) and much charcoal. (1,3,6,8,15). Tumulus. (9). Published survey (25") revised. (11). The mound is located on the crest of a ridge with good visibility in the western half. It has had much of its interior removed; the rim is 0.3 to 0.4 metres high. The mound has three dead trees on it. The plantation was created in 1825 and the robbing of the interior probably predates this. Given the robbing of the site the grave may have been disturbed previously. (15).