Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15551 - White coal kiln / charcoal burning platform, Salter Wood, Brampton or Barlow

Full Description

There are, in old coppice oak woodlands in Brampton parish, hollows that are usually called 'charcoal pits'. Documents from the 17th century refer to 'white coal kilns' and 'charcoal pits'. Excavation of two of these pits has refuted the charcoal pit theory; although they could still relate to white coal (kiln dried wood). The only product found in the excavated pits was coke. Traditional charcoal making hearths were also called 'platforms' or 'pitstoods'. The old woods have many of these charcoal platforms. It appears that the documentary term 'charcoal pits' probably refers to traditional charcoal platforms. This feature, at SK 335 740, is one of twenty identified in Brampton parish. (1) The GIS point has been moved slightly south to fall within the woodland. Exact location of this site is uncertain. (2)