Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15560 - Cromford to Belper (via Holloway and Crich) Turnpike Road, Amber Valley and Derbyshire Dales

Full Description

The earlier turnpike route between Belper and Cromford ran via Holloway and Crich, following an old way that was near the top of the local hills. It was a traditionally built turnpike road constructed in 1766. Fifty years later a new route was constructed along the River Derwent, eliminating the steep gradients of the one before [see SMR 99062]. (1) Early packhouse routes generally followed the high ground, only descending to the valley bottom to cross the river. Cromford lay at one of the crossing points of the Derwent. A packhorse way went from Cromford through Lea Bridge and towards Holloway. (2) The road deviates away from the route of the former packhorse way from Cromford Station to Lea Wood [see SMR 29778 for packhorse route]. (3)