Monument record MDR15565 - Bronze Age site, Back Tor, Edale

Full Description

Five sherds of prehistoric pottery, three sherds fit together forming a rim section (s-shaped in profile). Recorded in 1994. (1) The constant erosion of the tor itself has exposed a number of faces which yielded sufficient pottery, flints and other artefacts to suggest that the tor attracted activity during the Bronze Age. In addition, a considerable amount of ash, charcoal and burnt stones has accumulated over the natural sandstone around it. Pottery found in 1994 with an 'S' profile and at least two holes punched in it has also been found along with a fragment of shale bracelet found on the northern face of the tor, a bronze socekted knife also on the northern face, a number of Neolithic or Bronze Age flint fragments and blades, chert rubbers or mullers on the west side of the tor and two pieces of lead ore. (2) For sites and finds related to Back Tor, see: Bronze Age site, Back Tor, Edale (SMR 5051) Bronze Age to Iron Age pot ('The Back Tor Pot'), Back Tor, Edale (SMR 3330) Flint end scraper, Back Tor, Castleton (SMR 33113)