Monument record MDR15567 - Artefact scatter and possible settlement site, Cadborough Hill, Overseal

Full Description

Cadborough Hill is mentioned as being the probable site of the earliest settlement in the Overseal/Netherseal area in White's gazetteer of 1863. Bloxwich Metal Detector Club carried out a metal detector survey of land at Cadborough Hill in August 2012. In an area close to a former field called 'Big Cadborough' on early maps [the outline of the former field can still be traced in the Overseal/Netherseal parish boundary], several Roman finds were recovered: three brooches of 'Polden Hill' or 'Dolphin' style, and one brooch of 'Trumpet' style; all of which can be dated to the 1st or 2nd century and are fairly worn. Three coins that were probably Radiates of the 3rd or 4th century, and one larger Dupondius of the 1st or 2nd century were also found. The coins were also fairly worn. The other find of note was a silver coin dating to the reign of Elizabeth I. The finds may indicate the presence of a Roman or Romano-British dwelling of some kind. A geophysical survey was carried out in this area in March 2013, but no evidence to corroborate this implication was discovered. Further investigation is required. (1) The Bloxwich Metal Detector Club carried out an additional metal detector survey of the area in August 2013. A much larger number of items were recovered, all of which have been recorded with the Portable Antiquities Scheme: * Bronze Age Looped & Socketed Axe, circa 1,000 BC * 2 x Roman brooches - 2nd century * 1 x Roman bronze coin - 3rd/4th century * Over a dozen medieval hammered coins, ranging from a Henry III cut quarter from 1247-1279, up to three sixpences of Elizabeth * 1 x medieval seal - an inscription possibly reads 'Henric Aveos' * 1 x cannonball from a falconet (most likely) - 2" bore. The falconet was developed during the 15th century but was widely used during the Civil War * Several large iron nailheads, could be Roman or medieval, possibly Anglo-Saxon and may come from a building of some sort * 1 x dress pin, probably Saxon * 1 x buckle from around 1300 AD * 1 x medieval key from around 1400 AD * Plenty of Georgian and Victorian coins The finds are in a wide scatter all around Cadborough Hill down to Gorse Lane and across to the A444. The scatter indicates the possible presence of a settlement in the area around Cadborough Farm. More field-walking and resistivity surveying was being planned at the time of writing [2013]. (2)