Monument record MDR15575 - Romano-British pottery scatter, Thorpe Cloud, Thorpe

Full Description

Four Derbyshire ware sherds, making two large pieces. Found on west side of Thorpe Cloud. Appear to belong to one or the same pottery vessel. (1) Sixteen sherds of Romano-British pottery were collected around the summit of Thorpe Cloud during a condition visit in 1992. One fragment of cupped-rim jar was noted as being Derbyshire Ware and the rest were dated rounghly between 2nd to 4th centuries. Another piece was collected in 1994 which was a handmade rim sherd, either pre-Roman or equally post-Roman. (2)