Find Spot record MDR1558 - Flint adze, Oldham's Farm, Middleton

• (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

SK 175 621. A Neolithic/Bronze Age flint adze was found in a ploughed field at Oldham's Farm about one mile south-east of Arbor Low. It was described as being 8½ inches long and 2½ inches wide at the base, tapering to a blunt point at the other end. One side was nearly flat and only slightly flaked. The cutting edge showed slight traces of grinding on both sides. The specimen was the property of Mr A Carson of Birchover. At the time of writing [in 1938] it was on loan to the Heathcote Collection. (1). No further information. Mr. Carson is now deceased. (2).