Listed Building record MDR15585 - Manor House and library, High Street, Dronfield

Full Description

Built for Ralph Burton, Lord of the Manor and is first recorded in 1710. The front windows are early sash cords but some of the original mullioned and transomed windows survive at the rear. The Rotheram Cecil family lived here until the mid 1930s when it was purchased by Dr. H B Fletcher and presented to the Dronfield Urban District Council for offices. In 1967, it was converted to a public library. Little remains of the interior except for the staircase near the rear entrance. The outline of the front garden survives with two original cast-iron vases standing on either side of the front door. The stalls for horses in the stable block are still at the back of the house. (1)