Monument record MDR15586 - War Memorial, Manor House garden, Dronfield

Full Description

Commemorates both the 1914-1918 War and 1939-1945 War. At 2.45pm on Sunday 29th October Dronfield's war memorial was dedicated and unveiled at the bottom of Hallowes Lane near the White Swan Public House. Major General H R Davies CB performed the unveiling. The memorial was designed by Old Whittington artist Joseph Sydadall (1864-1942). A bronze plaque lists the 73 names of the fallen in the First World War. After the Second World War, a further bronze plaque was added giving the 41 names of those who died. It is interesting to note the name of Muriel E Gregory, the only woman on the memorial, who died of injuries sustained while working in the Land Army in the Bath area. She was brought back to Dronfield and now rests in the Parish Church. With the increase in traffic, the memorial was moved to the Manor House gardens in 1973, though to be a more appropriate spot. (1)