Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR15587 - Rookery Cottage or Old Manor House or The Armoury, High Street, Dronfield

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1650 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

The cottage has also been known as the Old Manor House and The Armoury. These names suggest possible earlier uses. At one time the building was one large farmhouse and around 1910 it was converted into three dwellings. The west wing, which extended up to the roadside wall bordering High Street, was demolished to make way for the three new villas. Only the north wing remained, approached through what came to be known as Talbot's Yard. For many years the cottage was used by the town council for storing building materials and in the 1960s became derelict. It was restored in the 1970s. Early 17th century mullions and dripstones can be seen. (1) Two storeys, ashlar. Dip mounds over groud floor windows. Projecting part with sloping roof to right. Stone slates. Gabled ends with windows and coping. Perhaps originally part of the Manor House. Built circa 1490 to 1510. Record compiled 27/4/1994. (2)