Listed Building record MDR15588 - The Cottage, High Street, Dronfield

• (Jacobean to Early 20th Century - 1622 AD to 1913 AD)

Full Description

Early 17th century, with 19th century alterations. Coursed coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, coped gables, with moulded kneelers and a stone slated roof. L-plan house. South elevation; two storeys and attics, three bays with central doorway and moulded stone surround, which has a projecting moulded keyblock beneath the remnants of a continuous dripmould which steps up over the doorway. Flanking the door are 19th century single storey canted bay windows, with hipped leaded roofs. Above, first floor plain sash windows within flush stone frames. Gabled attic dormer to centre bay with 20th century casement in 17th century surround beneath dripmould. Rear and side elevations retain 17th century windows, some chamfer mullioned, beneath dripmoulds. (1) This 17th century house stands behind high stone walls. The Victorian bay windows were added in 1861 soon after Jarvis Smedley and his family moved here. Dronfield's first stationmaster, George Poplar, lived here after he married Emily Smedley in 1872. The family remained in The Cottage until 1913. The deeds of The Cottage go bck to 1622. It is reputed to have once been owned by Lord Byron and also used as a dame school. (2)