Listed Building record MDR15589 - The Hall, High Street, Dronfield

Full Description

Early 18th century with 19th century additions and 20th century alterations. Coursed coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins, moulded cornice below a parapet with a plain pierced parapet, ashlar ridge and gable stacks within function of front and rear ranges. Welsh slated roof. Double pile plan. South elevation. Two storeys and attics, five bay symmetrical elevation with central doorway beneath a segmental pediment and with a moulded stone surround and 2-light overlight. Six panelled door, with four upper panels now glazed. 2-light flush mullioned windows with transoms, the heads of ground and first floor openings linked by continuous flat bands. Lower two storey 19th century range to east with massive surround to doorway. Interior. Panelled entrance hall, fine 18th century staircase with twisted balusters. Bolection moulded 18th century panelling to rear ground and first floor rooms, with good chimneypieces to both rooms. Secondary staircase with splat balusters. (1) This building is next to The Cottage (SMR4787); both properties belonged to the Cecil estates. It has early 18th cenutry features- a balustrade and curved pediment over the central doorway flanked by symmetrical mullioned windows. It was built for the Rotherams, wealthy millstone merchants, who followed the Burtons as Lords of the Manor. Members of the Lucas family, Dronfield's most famous industrial family, lived here at one time. (2)