Listed Building record MDR15598 - The Red House, Church Street, Dronfield

Full Description

This house is so named as it is constructed from hand-made red bricks, which was unusual in this area and marked a change in fashion in the early 18th century. The house was built for the Usher (assistant master) of the Grammar School and there is an inscribed tablet in Latin over the door stating 'For the perpetual use of the Assistant Master of the Grammar School of Sir Henry Fanshawe, the inhabitants of Dronfield built this house by voluntary subscription in the year of our Lord 1731.' The house now has 19th century sash windows with a doorway and kneelers similar to those of the Church Office. (1) 1731 with 19th century alterations. Red brick with sandstone dressings, advanced quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, brick gable stacks, and a concrete tiled roof. Two storeys above cellars, four bays with central doorway having a moulded architrave and a shallow cornice. Six panelled door, the upper panels glazed. Flanking windows to ground and first floor are coupled glazing bar sashes with painted heads and cills. Above the doorway, and linked to it by pilaster strips is a panel referring to the Master of the Grammar School, and dated 1731. 20th century iron railings, and a low stone plinth rise up to flank doorway. (2) Vernacular building dated to 1731 as seen by inscribed plaque over door. (3)