Listed Building record MDR15599 - Old Grammar School, Church Street, Dronfield

Full Description

Number 18 Church Street was formerly known as 'Fanshawe House'. This two-storey Tudor building was built as the Dronfield Grammar School and included the Headmaster's House. The school was endowed in 1567 by Henry Fanshawe and the Charter was granted in the 23rd of June, 1579. The schoolroom is the large main room of the house with dormitory above. On the dressed stone, initials and dates have been carved by schoolboys. On the first floor a stone fireplace is inscribed 1579. Originally there were small mullioned windows and these were later replaced in the mid 19th century. It remained in use as a school until 1867. Since then it has been a gentlemen's club, private school and is now a private house. (1) Formerly school. 17th century or earlier with alterations in 18th and 19th century. Roughcast coal measures sandstone, gable and sidewall ashlar stacks, some with brick tops. Plain gables and a stone slated roof. Two storeys, four bays, with sash windows with glazing bars to the upper sashes, with painted flush stone surrounds. Two ground floor windows retain glazing bars to both sashes. Doorway to east end with flush stone surround, and a 20th century glazing door. Single storey range at right angles to the rear, with low pitched roof. Interior. Large ground floor room, with evidence of former openings suggesting that a cross passage separated a single end bay from an open schoolroom. The reveals to the openings contain 17th century graffiti. First floor fireplace with 17th century surround. The school was founded in 1568 in accordance with the provisions of the will of Henry Fanshawe, the Remembrancer of the Court of the Exchequer to Elizabeth 1st. An inquisition held at Derby in 1590 refers to 'a house newly built called Le Scholehouse with 1 1/2 acres of land and a cottage adjoining' being conveyed to the Vicar and Churchwardens. (2)