Building record MDR15600 - The Grange, Church Street, Dronfield

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1804 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Well-proportioned late Georgian building. Above the arched window lighting the central staircase is an inscription in Latin 'A JOSEPHO TAYLOR EXSTRUCTA, AD 1804'. Joseph Taylor was the usher of the Grammar School (SMR 4798) and he built his own academy for the education of boys in modern subjects such as mathematics and science. The front elevation is approached through the recently reconstructed screen and overlooks a courtyard. It is a typical Georgian style town house with square-paned, orderly arranged windows with a semicircular fanlight. Dr. H B Fletcher lived here for many years and left the building to the town in his will. After the Second World War it became a clinic and it is now used as offices. (1) 1806. Regularly, coursed squared coal measures sandstone, with ashlar dressings, bracketed eaves, wide ashlar gable stacks with cornices and a Welsh slated roof. South elevation three storeys, three bays with glazing bar sashes 3 x 3 panes, in plain stone frames, flanking a central round-headed doorway with traceried cast iron fanlight, and six panelled door. Rear elevation with four sash windows and five tripartite casements with glazing bars, in plain architraves. Second floor central sash window with semi-circular arched head, bearing the inscription 'A JOSEPHO TAYLOR EXTRUCTA AD 1804'. To the west, a lower two storey two bay range with sashes and casements. (2)