Building record MDR15602 - 'The Knott' post medieval cottages and bank, School Lane, Dronfield

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

18th and 19th century cottages with 'The Manse' (minister's residence) formerly called 'Knott House' and 'The Bank' standing on the corner. The Manse and The Bank have almost identical doorways. Although the Bank now belongs to the Royal Bank of Scotland, it was opened as Dronfield's first bank on June 28th, 1873 by the Sheffield and Rotherham Joint Stock Banking Company with opening hourse only on Wednesday and Saturday. Initially the bank was leased and later purchased together with the adjacent Knott Cottage for £900. (1)