Monument record MDR15604 - Severn Trent Caves, Creswell Crags, Holbeck, Nottinghamshire

• (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 500000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Series of small caves (C21, C22, C23, C24) in the eastern extremity of the south face. Some have 19th century disturbances in the entrances. The caves were recently relocated (1978) by Jenkinson and further examined using geophysical techniques. (1) Series of four caves located by fieldwork and geophysical prospecting. Trial excavation in cave C22 has demonstrated Late Pleistocene and Early Flandrian faunal deposits. Neolithic human occupation shown by artefacts from talus of cave C22 (artefact scatter). Proven deposits in one cave, and deposits are probable in the other three. (2) Severn Trent Caves in Holbeck, Nottinghamshire. Caves are in Nottinghamshire county. A series of four caves located by fieldwork. Some animal bone found. Geophysical prospecting and trial excavation undertaken. A number of Neolithic artefacts were also found. (3, 4)