Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15625 - Sheffield Road shops (or 'The Priory') (site of), Sheffield Road, Dronfield

Full Description

Modern residential development now occupies the site of late 19th century shops. Previously A E Harrison was the drapers and gent's outfitters and later Wm. Rhodes sold fashions for Edwardian ladies. They also boasted having the first telephone in Dronfield. Lawson's who owned the shop next door sold ironmongery and household goods. More recently Dronfield Gas Offices occupied part of the shops. (1)