Monument record MDR15629 - Dronfield railway station, Chesterfield Road, Dronfield

Full Description

Opened in 1870 for the Midland Railway. Construction was difficult so the plans of the 1840s were delayed but when it finally arrived it brought increased prosperity to Dronfield and its industries. The station is on the site of a milldam for a forge and tilt hammer; most of the small riverside industries had by then disappeared. George Poplar was the station master for 28 years; he so impressed his bosses that he gained a job at 24, getting the poistion in 1870. The station closed in 1966 and the buildings were demolished. The station reopened in the early 1980s with a very limited service. This changed in December 2008 with the introduction of an hourly service between Leeds and Nottingham. (1)