Monument record MDR15634 - Wilson Cammell & Co steelworks (site of), Callywhite Lane, Dronfield

Full Description

In 1873 Wilson Cammell & Co. built the largest steelworks in Europe, manufacturing railway lines. Proximity to the newly-opened railway influenced the move and hundreds of skilled workers came to the town. New houses and the school were built, and piped water and sewage works provided. Only ten years later in 1883 the decision was made to move the workforce and plant to Workington on the Cumbrian coast, more convenient for the American market. This was disastrous for Dronfield leaving the town with empty and bankrupt small businesses. Nothing remains of the works today. (1)