Building record MDR15635 - Tap Cottage, Mill Lane, Dronfield

• (Victorian to Unknown - 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Mill Lane used to be a thriving community of houses before demolition. Beyond the railway bridge on Mill Lane, there is a cottage on your left as you head south-east. This is the only one that remains and was known as the Railway Inn and also the Old Tap. The Wolstenholme family kept the inn at the end of the 19th century. There are clues to the existence of former dwellings in the walls on the side of the lane. A block of flats now occupies the site of Damstead House which was the home of George Ward of Damstead Works. (1)