Monument record MDR1569 - Borther Lowe Bowl Barrow, north of Gratton Moor Farm, Gratton

Full Description

SK 1971 6086: BORTHER LOW, BOWL BARROW. A small barrow called Borther Lowe, about two miles south of Middleton-by-Youlgrave was opened by Thomas Bateman on the 4th September 1843. He dug a central trench, then one to the south side. At the centre he recovered "urn" sherds and horse teeth whilst other bones were found near the surface. On the old ground surface at the centre, he uncovered a "rude kind of pavement of rough limestones", the only other finds at this point were rat bones. On south side he located a decayed inhumation, it's head to the north, to the left of the inhumation were a "plain coarse urn", a burnt flint "arrowhead", two teeth of a dog or fox, and a small bronze flat axe (in Sheffield City Museum). Elsewhere in the mound he discovered three whetstones. (1,5,8). On the 5th February 1849 Bateman re-excavated the barrow by digging near the centre of the mound. He found a contracted inhumation lying on its left side, nearby was a "rudely formed arrowhead" of burnt flint. Near to this excavation he recovered two more "pieces" of flint and a fragment from a polished axe; near the surface were some small unclassified sherds. (2,5,7,8). In an adjoining field are the remains of another barrow. (1). The published surveys (25") have been revised. (4). Borther Low bowl barrow became a scheduled monument on the 4th June 1970. It is situated on Gratton Moor in the central uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a sub-circular mound measuring 19 metres by 16 metres and standing c.1 metre high. During partial excavations carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1843 and 1849, a primary burial was found at the centre of the mound and a secondary burial on the south side. Both were crouched inhumations and the latter was accompanied by a flat bronze axe, a flint arrowhead and the remains of a pottery food vessel. Other flint artefacts and pot sherds were found in addition to traces of a limestone pavement. The remains indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (6). The barrow is located on a prominent hilltop but most of the nearby land is obscured from view. (8). Site was visited in 2010 and one area of erosion was identified. Photos available. (9)