Monument record MDR15703 - Hurker Hall (site of), Farley, Darley Dale

Full Description

The site of Hurker Hall is located at about SK 299 619. In the 1881 census the building was recorded as 'in ruins' and 'uninhabited'. Drawings of the ruins from 1922, however, do show a rather substantial building, then standing to a height of probably nearly 30 feet. A site visit in 1990 showed no part of the structure standing, but the building's plinth, faced by a length of stone wall two of three feet high was still visible. (1) 'Hurker Hall' is situated at this location on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It is labelled as 'Hurker Hall (in ruins)' by the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2, 3)