Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR15711 - Great Batch Hall or Greatbatch, Church Street, Ashford-in-the-Water

• (Stuart to Mid 20th Century - 1680 AD? to 1946 AD?)

Full Description

17th century with 19th century and 20th century alterations. Coursed limestone rubble, gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roof. Stone ridge and gable end stacks. Large stone stack rising through roof to west. Three storeys, L-plan. Double gabled street elevation, ground floor covered by 20th century conservatory. Above, to west, 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed window. Similar 3-light window to east of central valley. Beyond, to east, 19th century recessed and chamfered 2-light mullion window. Above, in west gable, 3-light recessed and chamfered window. Double gabled garden facade to east. Central 19th century stone porch. To south, advanced bay with 19th century 5-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed window. Similar window north of porch. Above porch, 19th century 3-light mullioned stairwindow to eaves with two transoms. To north, 19th century 4-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed window. To south, two 19th century recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Above, in north gable, original 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Similar 19th century window to south gable. (1) The exact age of the building and name of the building are not entirely known. A provsional date of 1680 was noted in 1947, however it seemed too late for the original building. A family of the Greatbatches may have had residence in the hall at one time. A family named 'Wilson' went to live at Greatbatch sometime towards the middle of the 19th century. Between 1846 and 1946 the hall may have been occupied by the Cox-Wilsons. Photographs of the building taken probably during the time of Crimean War showed the building as being considerably bigger than it is today (1968), with a second bay extending to the road-side. A rather shapeless early-Victorian extension was pulled down in around 1910, when the present porch was added. Some aspects of the older building can still be seen; the drawing room leading out of the hall must have a Georgian pedigree, the older dining room on the oppsite side of the hall has original mullins and the small oak room with fireplace all are feautres of early use and alteration. (2)