Monument record MDR15722 - Stanton Mill Quarry, Stoney Ley Wood, Stanton in the Peak

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1899 AD to 1934 AD)

Full Description

The list of quarries published by the Inspector of Mines for 1899 states that Stanton Mill Quarry was owned by Henry Toft & Co of Alport, the manager being H Toft, producing limestone and chert, with four men employed within the quarry, but none outside. These details were unaltered in the 1906 and 1912 reports. The 1934 list of quarries records the ownership as having passed to Wragg & Johnson of Harthill View, Youlgreave, just two men being employed in the quarry and none outside. The site seems to be adjacent to Hawley's Bridge. (1) The site is listed by Bowering and Flindall as being at SK 233 648, more northerly than where it is currently mapped, however previous lime kilns on the HER listed as part of Stanton Mill Quarry would indicate that the quarry in not near Hawley's Bridge. It is worth noting that the location of the quarry is not accurately placed. (2) For features in Stanton Mill Quarry, see also: Lime kiln, Stanton Mill Quarry, Harthill (SMR 30308) Lime kiln, Stanton Mill Quarry, Stanton in the Peak (SMR 30309)