Maritime record MDR15723 - Former chert quarry, Moor Road, Great Longstone

Full Description

As early as 1784 chert was being quarried from land called Scratter situated near Great Longstone at SK 197 724, alongside what is known as Chert Pit Lane, which leads northwardly out of the village. This land was then owned by Robert Thornhill (1740-1820), and three sets of his accounts still survive. The produce of the Great Longstone chert quarries was sold to many of the famous potteries in Staffordshire and Yorkshire, but none in Derbyshire. Deeds concerning Scratter Close during the third quarter of the 19th century do not mention chert working, but on 24th May 1894 an agreement was drawn up by George Thomas Wright of Longstone Hall, esquire, as a trustee of the Longstone Hall estate, granting permission to Joshua Millington of Calver, quarryman, to search for chert on land east of Chert Pit Lane. The report of the Inspector of Mines for 1906 states that Scratter Quarry was then being worked for limestone by Derbyshire County Council. (1)