Find Spot record MDR1573 - Axes and whetstone, near Arbor Low, Middleton and Smerrill

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

c. SK 416 636. Six Neolithic artefacts found in the vicinity of Arbor Low. Their exact findspots are unknown and precise discovery dates are not available for all the artefacts, although two of the axes and the whetstone are known to have been found in 1839, 1852, and 1853 respectively. (2). A. Polished axe - Neolithic, stone, Group VI banded. Now in Buxton Museum. (2,3). B. Polished axe - Neolithic, stone, Group VII. Now in Sheffield Museum. (1-3). C. Polished axe - Neolithic, stone, Dolerite. Now in Sheffield Museum. D. Polished axe - Neolithic, stone, Rhyolithic tuft. Now in Sheffield Museum. (1,2,4). E. Shaft hole adze - Neolithic, stone, Group XVIII. Now in Sheffield Museum. (2,3). F. Whetstone - Neolithic, grey slate. (1,2).