Monument record MDR15775 - Watermills (approximate site of), Whittington, Chesterfield

• (Stuart to Early 20th Century - 1666 AD to 1920 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

The first mention of these mills was in 1666 when the Lowe brothers sold one which the motorway now runs over the site of it. Not much is known about the mills, but they can be quite clearly seen where they were situated on a map of 1800. The water for the millpond had to travel quite a long distance, which was unusual, this turning a small wheel for a minor mill before entering the millpond for the corn mill. This appears, according to the mapping, to be quite a large mill. The two fields where the mill once stood were called Rodgeholme and Cockholme. George Milner owned the mills in 1750, where he made a will to leave the mills to one of the Eyre family, but in 1770 they were sold to William Froggatt. They were sold again in 1810 to a John Baggaley. The buildings stood to about 1920, being renovated in the early 1900s, but have now disappeared under the Unstone bypass. (1)