Monument record MDR15806 - Pye limekiln, Wheston Hall, Wheston

• (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD? (approximately))

Full Description

Pye kiln examples at Dam Cliff, Wheston and Wheston Hall are significantly different from other rectangular limekilns and are all found on one farm. They are noticeably wider than most of the other kilns studied and have a wide front opening instead of the usual drawing eyes. The significance of this is not known, but it may be to facilitate loading and unloading. The Wheston Hall limekiln is adjacent to the extensive former Edge Rake lead workings. In extractive processes quicklime was used to split rock prior to the introduction of gunpowder. (1)