Skip to main content

Site record MDR15807 - Site of Limekiln and Lime Processing Waste, West Side Bee Low Quarry, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of a limekiln and lime processing waste, west side Bee Low Quarry, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest, assumed to be of 18th century date. During a watching brief carried out in 2015, part of a former lime kiln was exposed: '…Approximately 20m to the north of this hut [a former gunpowder store] a cluster of earthworks were visible, these were surveyed in previous works. …Mound Feature 1 was only partially exposed… beneath the topsoil was a concentrated mixed layer of off white lime waste mixed with …orange silt with inclusions of burnt shale, charcoal and larger lumps of concreted quick lime. This appears to be raked out waste from the limekilns in the vicinity, one of which was located adjacent to this feature. …The trench also truncated a probable limekiln 35m to the north of Feature 1… Feature 2 formed a mound with a diameter of roughly 15m… Its full depth was not ascertained as it extended below the impact depth of the works. There appeared to have been some backfilling of the cut with a mixed fill… before the first layers of charcoal and limestone were laid down and burnt to form the quick lime. A layer of angular limestone stones could be seen to overlie the quicklime residue. These stones probably formed a capping around the layers of stone and charcoal. To be burnt before the earth was piled on.' No dating evidence was found, though it was in existence prior to the field enclosure act, therefore pre-1790s. There are also a number of stones seen within the dry stone wall that show evidence of burning or heat in the form of reddened patches, possibly taken or reused from the kiln. This older style of limekiln has frequently been found at limestone quarries, still in use until the end of the 18th century and some have been found dating to the 16th century. The surrounding holes and hollows were most probably produced by quarrying for the stone to feed these kilns. (1)