Site record MDR15808 - Site of Lime Kilns, Bee Low, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest

• (Tudor to Post Medieval - 1500 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Former site of lime kilns, Bee Low, Dove Holes Quarry, Peak Forest, possibly of 16th to 18th century date. In 2009 a number of trial trenches were excavated in order to investigate the character of the lime kilns identified by an earlier watching brief. Documentary evidence had indicated that lime working was taking place in the area in the mid 17th century. Several kilns were identified during the excavations, no superstructure survived, but the excavators believed that these were all likely to have been clamp kilns of the horseshoe variety, and hence producing lime for local usage. (1) During a watching brief carried out in 2015 a mound '…Feature 17… was stripped of topsoil exposing burnt red silts adjacent to a reasonably large area of stone quarrying to the north. Though this mound was not as prominent and distinct in its shape, measuring c2m in diameter and c1m high from the subsoil as those previously mentioned, it held very similar deposits, with lumps of lime waste and ash mixed within it.' No dating evidence was found, though it was in existence prior to the field enclosure act, therefore pre-1790s. There are also a number of stones seen within the dry stone wall that show evidence of burning or heat in the form of reddened patches, possibly taken or reused from the kiln. This older style of limekiln has frequently been found at limestone quarries, still in use until the end of the 18th century and some have been found dating to the 16th century. The surrounding holes and hollows were most probably produced by quarrying for the stone to feed these kilns. (2)