Skip to main content

Site record MDR15809 - Romano-British field system (approximate extent of), Derby Racecourse Park, Derby

Full Description

Evaluation carried out prior to the construction of a new media centre at Derbyshire County Cricket Club identified Roman archaeology running into the area of the proposed building. Two ditches were identified each with associated recuts as well as two noth-east to south-west gullies. Small well abraded Roman pottery sherds probably 2nd century in dates were fouind within all of the features. Given the abraded nature of the pottery, the ditches probably represent phases of a Romano- British field system. The pottery and tegula could have been deposited through manuring of the fields using rubbish from the Vicus 370m to the north. This could suggest that the proposed development area lay on agricultural land associated with the settlement and might indicate a continuation of the agricultural activity from the iron-age identified by the previously excavated pit alignment to the north. The gullies lie on a slightly different alignment but with such a small sample it is difficult to identify their function, although they could be small drainage gullies perhaps draining into the ditches. Their fills do not appear to indicate any remains associated with the decay of timbers. A viable alternative is association with the field systems such as field drainage gullies. (1)