Skip to main content

Site record MDR15810 - Probable Roman Enclosures, North of Whiteley's Plantation, Lodge House Coal Mine, Smalley

Full Description

A large, 4.5m wide, circular enclosure ditch and adjacent smaller, more rectilinear enclosure were recorded during a targeted evaluation carried out in 2012 over the locations of previously identified geophysical anomalies. 'Both features contained large unabraded fragments of Romano-British pottery. The pottery distribution within the fills of the enclosures was indicative of domestic settlement within the smaller enclosure.' (1) An excavation then carried out in 2013 revealed greater detail: 'the main, D-shaped enclosure was revealed by geophysical survey which indicated that the ditch was not continuous, with a gap on the west side. This was confirmed by excavation. The sequence of fills was relatively simple and repeated throughout, with only minor variations. The base of the ditch was filled by redeposited natural, in most instances composed of eroded material deposited in waterlogged conditions, but this seems not indicative of a bank. A number of deliberate backfills contained Romano-British pottery. Five pits inside the enclosure, where some seemed to be reddened by heat, filled with charcoal and burnt sandstone, and worked with tools. North of the D-shaped enclosure, a rectilinear arrangement of ditches formed a second enclosure, with six pits located inside, some with evidence of burning and some containing Romano-British pottery. Two vessels may be of pre-Roman date.' (2)