Building record MDR15815 - Lawson Cottage and Lodge, Queen Street, Tideswell

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1570 AD to 1830 AD)
  • ? (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1570 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

Lawson Cottage clearly has its origins as a vernacular building of probable late 16th or early 17th century date, later enlarged and remodelled to form the present dwelling and associated lodge building. The cottage has undergone different phases of alteration which have resulted in significant changes to its exterior and modifications to its interior. Some of these changes represent past changes in architectural fashion - the abandonment of mullioned windows in favour of sash frames within stone surrounds, and the provision of separate fireplaces within the gable walls in place of the earlier central chimney with its back-to-back hearths. The most recent alterations have involved the conversion of the building's attics, and the provision of a new access to the upper level of accommodation, alongside the replacement of earlier floor structures, and the creation of modern interiors throughout the building. The building's front elevation remains largely the product of the 19th century remodelling, but the ongoing alterations to the building's interior have removed almost all of the evidence of its original central lobby-entrance plan. The building was assessed for listing in 2015, but Historic England deemed it too altered to be listed. See report for more details. (1)