Monument record MDR15817 - Medieval lead hearth and workings, Linch Clough, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

An archaeological feature showing evidence for industrial activity was first discovered in 1997 during Phase 1 of the Upper Derwent Archaeological Survey. The small complex from surface inspection appeared to comprise of a dish-shaped industrial hearth associated with an oval platform, areas of waste dumping and other potential features. The site was interpreted as a lead working hearth dating from the medieval or post medieval periods. Some erosion by sheep was identified at this time. Areas of exposed soil and disturbed ground had become more extensive in 1998 when the site was revisited for a measured survey. Fieldwork was undertaken in 2000 and 2001 to rescue the feature from ongoing erosion as well as to determine its date of use and the nature of activities associated with it. Excavated waste from the hearth suggests the smelting of lead ore in what Roger Doonan believes that the process is that of the traditional Derbyshire Bole hearth, even though it is not in the traditional hilltop location, and used bellows or forced air and charcoal fuel. An assemblage of burnt or vitrified finds were excavated from the site with a limestone origin. Microstructural analysis of vitrified remains clearly shows that the process was capable of attaining high temperatures for extended periods of time; attributes which could be indicative of a very efficient process. (1)